2017 Big V Award Winners

24.09.2017

Big V has capped off another extraordinary season on court with its best and brightest crowned at the 2017 Big V Awards Night.

Our 12 champion sides and stars from all 146 of our teams across the league descended upon Eithad Stadium on Saturday night to celebrate season 2017 and see who would take out the last accolades of the season. 

State Championship Men’s (SCM) Dillon Stith (McKinnon) – who was recently rewarded for his stellar season with selection in Melbourne United’s NBL Blitz pre-season roster – was named co-winner of the SCM MVP alongside Jeremy Smith (Werribee). Rounding out the All Star Five were Adam Thoseby (Knox), Desmond Simmons (Waverley) and Michael McCahey (Ringwood). Knox head coach Darryl McDonald was named Coach of the Year while his rising star Adrian Tomada earned the Youth Player of the Year award. 

The rampaging Sunbury Jets continued their State Championship Women’s (SCW) domination with Courtney Duever winning MVP and selected in All Star Five alongside team mate Orla O’Reilly to go along with their back-to-back championship triumph. Kennedy Kereama was named SCW Coach of the Year for their stellar all-round season. In addition, with the Jets winning the Youth League 2 Women’s crown, Sunbury was rewarded for their achievements winning Big V Club of the Year

Bulleen rising star Kara Tessari capped off an incredible season with SCW All Star Five selection and Youth Player of the Year to go with her Bendigo Spirit WNBL re-signing and under-20 Australian national title. 

Corey Standerfer (D1M Chelsea), Tanarly Hood (D1W Latrobe City) Calvin Henry (D2M Mildura) and Patrice Mckenzie (D2W Mornington) rounded out the senior MVPs. Crowned the best of Big V’s junior talent, the Youth MVPs were Joel Rimes (VYCM Bulleen), Leah Santomaggio (VYCW Knox), Justin Soleimani (YL1M Keilor), Lyndsey Hoogenhout (YL1W Coburg), Dylan Thoonen (YL2M Western Port) and Chloe Angove (YL2W Sunbury). 

Joining McDonald and Kereama as Coach of the Year award winners in our senior competitions were Liam Glasscott (D1M Keilor), Tom Bandilovski (D1W Keilor), Gani Sakiri (D2M Collingwood) and Louise Brown (D2W Warrnambool). 

Winning the Coach of the Year accolades in our youth competitions were Mark Landells (VYCM Kilsyth), Randy Shanklin (VYCW Altona), Darren Hindle (YL1M Werribee), Cara Jeffers (YL1W Camberwell), Al Westover (YL2M Maccabi) and joint YL2W winners Brad Rooff (YL2W Casey) and Andrew Seidel (YL2W Sunbury).

The Chairman’s Award, given to the club with the most successful on-court product, was awarded to Keilor Thunder for its stellar season on the hardwood claiming two championship banners (D1M, YL1M) and a runners-up banner (D1W).

For his tireless work over many years, Simon Krug (Casey Cavaliers) was awarded the Lino Di Paola Award for Big V Volunteer of the Year.

“The Big V Awards Night is always a fantastic evening which everyone highlights on their calendar,” Big V CEO Julie Anderson explained.

“This year was no different, with the players, coaches, team managers, staff and volunteers from each association all inside the one venue to celebrate each other’s successes across the course of the 2017 Big V season.

“I want to take this moment to congratulate not only all of our award winners tonight, but to everyone who makes this competition happen, everyone has a part to play and it’s always great to be able to reflect and celebrate those achievements.”

Attached is a complete list of all our 2017 Big V Awards winners and for all the celebration pictures and videos from the Big V Awards Night, head to our website – www.bigv.com.au or our Facebook page – www.facebook.com/BigVBasketball

BIG V AWARDS NIGHT – 2017 AWARD WINNERS LIST

 

CLUB OF THE YEAR: Sunbury Jets

 

CHAIRMAN’S AWARD: (for most successful on-court product): Keilor Thunder

 

LINO DI PAOLA AWARD - VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR: Simon Krug (Casey)

 

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER

SCM: Jeremy Smith (Werribee) and Dillon Stith (McKinnon)

SCW: Courtney Duever (Sunbury)

D1M: Corey Standerfer (Chelsea)

D1W: Tanarly Hood (Latrobe City)

D2M: Calvin Henry (Mildura)

D2W: Patrice Mckenzie (Mornington)

VYCM: Joel Rimes (Bulleen)

VYCW: Leah Santomaggio (Knox)

YL1M: Justin Soleimani (Keilor)

YL1W: Lyndsey Hoogenhout (Coburg)

YL2M: Dylan Thoonen (Western Port)

YL2W: Chloe Angove (Sunbury)

 

COACH OF THE YEAR

SCM: Darryl McDonald (Knox)

SCW: Kennedy Kereama (Sunbury)

D1M: Liam Glascott (Keilor)

D1W: Tom Bandilovski (Keilor)

D2M: Gani Sakiri (Collingwood)

D2W: Louise Brown (Warrnambool)

VYCM: Mark Landells (Kilsyth)

VYCW: Randy Shanklin (Altona)

YL1M: Darren Hindle (Werribee)

YL1W: Cara Jeffers (Camberwell)

YL2M: Al Westover (Maccabi)

YL2W: Brad Rooff (Casey) and Andrew Seidel (Sunbury)

 

ALL STAR FIVE

SCM: Adam Thoseby (Knox), Desmond Simmons (Waverley), Dillon Stith (McKinnon), Jeremy Smith (Werribee), Michael McCahey (Ringwood)

SCW: Brittany Carter (Southern Peninsula), Courtney Duever (Sunbury), Kara Tessari (Bulleen), Orla O'Reilly (Sunbury), Tori Jarosz (Ringwood)

D1M: Corey Standerfer (Chelsea), Damon Bozeman (Bulleen), Deondre McWhorter (Latrobe City), Justin Patton (Shepparton), Xavier Blount (Warrnambool)

D1W: Amy Smith (Keilor), Jessy Price (Werribee), Malika Jackson (Chelsea), Rohanee Cox (Werribee), Tanarly Hood (Latrobe City)

D2M: Calvin Henry (Mildura), Justin Taylor (Southern Peninsula), Kannon Burrage (North East), Keenan Gorski (Wallan), Manny Hendrix (Collingwood)

D2W: Deslyn Applewhaite (Coburg), Jacinta Scott (Wallan), Janita Badon (Collingwood), Molly McKinnon (Warrnambool), Patrice Mckenzie (Mornington)

VYCM: Ernst Kruger (Bulleen), Joel Rimes (Bulleen), Jorden Adnam (Kilsyth), Malik Meunier (Knox), Mitchell Dielemans (Kilsyth)

VYCW: Amy Baum (Dandenong), Ashlea Steiner (Melbourne), Breanna Mackenzie (Kilsyth), Jordan Cransberg (Melbourne), Leah Santomaggio (Knox)

YL1M: Jed O'Riley (Hume City), Jordan O'Leary (Corio Bay), Justin Soleimani (Keilor), Kyle Collins (Sunbury), Lewis Beks (Bendigo)

YL1W: Ellie Locke (Warrandyte), Holly Bowman (Camberwell), Lyndsey Hoogenhout (Coburg), Simone Caruana (Warrandyte), Siobhan Mac Aodha (Coburg)

YL2M: Athiaan Manyiel (Collingwood), Declan Stockdale (Craigieburn), Dylan Thoonen (Western Port), Jordan Gooiker (Casey), Nathan Frost (Chelsea)

YL2W: Alyssa Weston (Casey), Chloe Angove (Sunbury), Chloe Villiva (Whittlesea), Ellie Coutts (Pakenham), Shanara Notman (Southern Peninsula)

 

RISING STAR

VYCM: Jamie Ahale (Kilsyth)

VYCW: Leah Santomaggio (Knox)

YL1M: Jordan O'Leary (Corio Bay)

YL1W: Carly Sanders (Geelong)

YL2W: Shanara Notman (Southern Peninsula) and Chloe Angove (Sunbury)

YL2M: Jordan Gooiker (Casey)

 

YOUTH PLAYER OF THE YEAR

SCM: Adrian Tomada (Knox)

SCW: Kara Tessari (Bulleen)

D1M: Jack Roberts (Blackburn)

D1W: Amy Smith (Keilor)

D2M: Keenan Gorski (Wallan)

D2W: Madeline White (Warrnambool)

 

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
SCM: Dylan Hare (Knox)

SCW: Brittany Carter (Southern Peninsula)

D1M: Chuck Long (Keilor)

D1W: Tess Feery (Geelong)

D2M: Calvin Henry (Mildura)

D2W: Patrice Mckenzie (Mornington)

VYCM: Ovie Magbegor (Eltham)

VYCW: Jordan Cransberg (Melbourne)

YL1M: Cohen Blythe (Corio Bay) and BJ Symons (Keilor)

YL1W: Lyndsey Hoogenhout (Coburg) and Simone Caruana (Warrandyte)

YL2M: Hunter Marks (Casey)

YL2W: Ellie Coutts (Pakenham)


Comments

Comment Guidelines: The SportingPulse Network is made up of players, families and passionate sports followers like you who have a strong opinion about sport. That's great - we want you to have your say and share your thoughts with the world. However, we have a few rules that you must follow to keep it fun for all. Please don't be rude, abusive, swear or vilify others. Apart from some pretty serious sport sanctions, we can also ban you and report you if things get out of hand. So play fair and have fun, and thanks for your contribution.

Match Centre

     

Fixtures/Results
Big Vvictor sportsMoltenImpactExcel