2014 Big V Award Nominees

27.08.2014

How it's calculated: 

After all the coaches votes at the end of each game of the regular season are collated, the top 10 All-star Forwards, Guards, MVP's and Coach of the Year, Defensive Player of the Year, Rookie of the Year/Rising star and top 5 All-star Centre's are sent out to coaches and captains to vote 3-2-1. The list below is the vote getters in each category after receiving these votes and are sorted by club alphabetically.

The winners will be announced at the Big V Dinner on September 20 at Etihad Stadium. Book your tickets at stickytickets.com.au/bigv

 

 

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP MEN

Allstar Guards

Thadd Varmall (Bulleen)

Liam Norton (Bulleen)

Scooter Renkin (Corio Bay)

Bryan Dougher (Ringwood)

Grant Johnson (Sherbrooke)


Allstar Forwards

Duane Johnson (Corio Bay)

Jason Reardon (Corio Bay)

Matthew Fennell (Diamond Valley)

Titus Robinson (Sherbrooke)

Ivan Platenik (Waverley)

Allstar Centres

Ma'alo Hicks (Corio Bay)

Adam Moore (Diamond Valley)

Jamal Brown (Hume City)

Aaron McCuin (Werribee)

Youth Player of the Year

Matthew Jackson (Diamond Valley)

Geremy McKay (Melbourne)

Jock Landale (Melbourne)

Lachlan Anthony (Melbourne)

Deng Chan (Werribee)

 

Defensive Player of the Year

Ma’alo Hicks (Corio Bay)

Adam Moore (Diamond Valley)

Marcus Ruh (Ringwood)

Titus Robinson (Sherbrooke)

Simon Blennerhassett (Waverley)


Coach of the Year

Dan Riches (Corio Bay)

Matt Brooks (McKinnon)

Ken Harrington (Ringwood)

Brent Reid (Sherbrooke)

Andrew Sherwell (Waverley)


Most Valuable Player

Thadd Varmall (Bulleen)

Scooter Renkin (Corio Bay)

Bryan Dougher (Ringwood)

Grant Johnson (Sherbrooke)

Ivan Platenik (Waverley)

 

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP WOMEN

Allstar Guards

Funda Nakkasoglu (Bulleen)

Carly Turner (Diamond Valley)

Isabella Brancatisano (Eltham)

Nicole Zammit (McKinnon)

Michelle Kurowski (Ringwood)

Allstar Forwards

Vivien Saad (Hume City)

Laura Thomas (McKinnon)

Amber Hegge (Ringwood)

Emma Beddome (Ringwood)

Tegan Cunningham (Waverley)


Allstar Centres

Colleen Planeta (Hume City)

Alex Lough (McKinnon)

Amanda Hederics (Warrandyte)

Youth Player of the Year

Brodie Theodore (Bulleen)

Amy O’Neill (Diamond Valley)

Sarah Wright (Hume City)

Rachel Brewster (Melbourne)

Jaclyn Smith (Waverley)

Defensive Player of the Year

Colleen Planeta (Hume City)

Tess Feery (McKinnon)

Amber Hegge (Ringwood)

Emma Beddome (Ringwood)

Tegan Cunningham (Waverley)

Coach of the Year

Matt Papanicolaou (Bulleen)

Matt Holland (Eltham)

Warren Taylor (Hume City)

Bianca White (McKinnon)

Tim Mottin (Ringwood)

Most Valuable Player

Funda Nakkasoglu (Bulleen)

Isabella Brancatisano (Eltham)

Colleen Planeta (Hume City)

Amber Hegge (Ringwood)

 

Tegan Cunningham (Waverley)

 

DIVISION ONE MEN

Allstar Guards

Joey Mausar (Altona)

Brett Goodgame (Geelong)

Jordan Canovan (Latrobe City)

Anthony Kimble (Melton)

Jeff Crowe (Melton)

 

Allstar Forwards

Corey Standerfer (Chelsea)

Calvin Henry (Mildura)

Reggie Fuller (Mildura)

Shannan Davey (Southern Pen)

Timothy Gainey (Warrnambool)

 

Allstar Centres

Seb Loader (Geelong)

Lindsay Cole (Geelong)

Nathan Marsh (Warrandyte)

 

Rising Star

Michael D’Agostino (Blackburn)

Billy Hughes (Latrobe City)

Jack White (Latrobe City)

Declan Soukup (Southern Pen)

James Mitchell (Warrnambool)

 

Defensive Player of the Year

Jack Trewella (Blackburn)

Ashton Pitts (Latrobe City)

Reggie Fuller (Mildura)

Max Allin (Southern Pen)

Simon O’Keefe (Warrnambool)

 

Coach of the Year

Graham Bywoth (Geelong)

Les Stothard (Latrobe City)

Mick Downie (Melton)

Luke Sunderand (Southern Pen)

Bobby Cunningham (Warrnambool)

 

Most Valuable Player

Corey Standerfer (Chelsea)

Brett Goodgame (Geelong)

Calvin Henry (Mildura)

Reggie Fuller (Mildura)

Timothy Gainey (Warrnambool)

 

DIVISION ONE WOMEN

Allstar Guards

Tenille Cann (Craigieburn)

Kylie Morrissy (Geelong)

Mikaela Dickson (Latrobe City)

Tanarly Hood (Latrobe City)

Vanessa Power (Mildura)

 

Allstar Forwards

Ebony Rolph (Geelong)

Amy Wormald (Geelong)

Sarina Simmons (Mildura)

Lisa Troyahn (Werribee)

Darcy Saunders (Whittlesea)

 

Allstar Centres

Lindsay Horbatuck (Latrobe City)

Ella Hellessey (Southern Pen)

Emmie O’Nial (Sunbury)

 

Rising Star

Ebony Rolph (Geelong)

Mikaela Dickson (Latrobe City)

Jasmine Simmons (Mildura)

Mikayla Delcastegne (Mildura)

Ella Hellessey (Southern Pen)

 

Defensive Player of the Year

Amy Wormald (Geelong)

Lindsay Horbatuck (Latrobe City)

Sarina Simmons (Mildura)

Ella Hellessey (Southern Pen)

Kellie Down (Whittlesea)

 

Coach of the Year

Darren Busuttil (Geelong)

Andrew Harlow (Latrobe City)

Ang Wall (Mildura)

Lucas Allen (Southern Pen)

Lloyd Klaman (Werribee)

 

Most Valuable Player

Tenille Cann (Craigieburn)

Lindsay Horbatuck (Latrobe City)

Mikaela Dickson (Latrobe City)

Sarina Simmons (Mildura)

Vanessa Power (Mildura)

Emmie O’Nial (Sunbury)

 

DIVISION TWO MEN

Allstar Guards

Matthew Pebole (Casey)

Joel Smith (Keilor)

Eric Miraflores (Keysborough)

Matthew Bartlett (Shepparton)

Manny Hendrix (Western Port)

 

Allstar Forwards

Matthew Witherden (Casey)

Sima Manyiel (Coburg)

Benji Tamir (Maccabi)

Joshua McKay (North East)

Andrew Kaban (Oakleigh)

John Woodcock (Shepparton)

 

Allstar Centres

Dean Johnson (Casey)

Kevin Benn (Keysborough)

John Lewis (Shepparton)

 

Rising Star

Joel Smith (Keilor)

Sam Loccisano (Keilor)

Joshua Watt (Mornington)

Guy Vadas (Oakleigh)

John Woodcock (Shepparton)

 

Defensive Player of the Year

Dean Johnson (Casey)

Mweemba Maluma (Coburg)

Eric Miraflores (Keysborough)

Benji Tamir (Maccabi)

John Lewis (Shepparton)

 

Coach of the Year

Stewart Baird (Casey)

Steve Toy (Keilor)

Nathan Vogt (Keysborough)

Bob Mann (Oakleigh)

Russell Parker (Shepparton)

 

Most Valuable Player

Matthew Pebole (Casey)

Eric Miraflores (Keysborough)

Andrew Kaban (Oakleigh)

Matthew Bartlett (Shepparton)

John Lewis (Shepparton)

Manny Hendrix (Western Port)

 

DIVISION TWO WOMEN

Allstar Guards

Merle Hall (Coburg)

Caitlyn Mackenzie (Melb Uni)

Claire Edwards (Melb Uni)

Fiona Darnell (Mornington)

Georgia Doherty (Mornington)

Jessica Thompson (Western Port)

 

Allstar Forwards

Lee Wilkins (Chelsea)

Jasmine Lovejoy (Chelsea)

Sheree Johnson (Mornington)

Rachel Jeffery (North East)

Jessica Chretien (Western Port)

 

Allstar Centres

Alexandra Keates (Casey)

Catherine Coley (Melb Uni)

Rhianna Barton (Shepparton)

Lauren Cooper (Western Port)

 

Rising Star

Jaylen-Rose Hawea (Coburg)

Karinda Farrant (Coburg)

Tamara Booth (Keysborough)

Rhianna Barton (Shepparton)

Tamica Roy (Shepparton)

 

Defensive Player of the Year

Samantha Johnson (Casey)

Erin Smith (Chelsea)

Merle Hall (Coburg)

Claire Edwards (Melb Uni)

Sheree Johnson (Mornington)

 

Coach of the Year

Ron Ryer (Chelsea)

Carl Mascitti (Coburg)

Sam Fileccia (Melb Uni)

Lauren Cooper (Western Port)

Jason Bannerman (North East)

 

Most Valuable Player

Jasmine Lovejoy (Chelsea)

Merle Hall (Coburg)

Rachel Jeffery (North East)

Rhianna Barton (Shepparton)

 

Jessica Thompson (Western Port)

 

VICTORIAN YOUTH CHAMPIONSHIP MEN

Allstar Guards

Kai Woodfall (Diamond Valley)

Jack Gaze (Frankston)

Adrian Tomada (Kilsyth)

Ben Waterhouse (Knox)

Kirk Smith (Sherbrooke)

 

Allstar Forwards

Kayne Ewin (Dandenong)

Julian Lipinski (Eltham)

Dylan Hogarty-Doyle (Nunawading)

Kieran Murphy (Kilsyth)

Matthew McCarthy (Waverley)

 

Allstar Centres

John Creighton (Dandenong)

Cameron Lowe (Hawthorn)

Stefan Ionescu (Nunawading)

 

Rookie of the Year

Richard Oryem (Bulleen)

Kai Woodfall (Diamond Valley)

Adrian Tomada (Kilsyth)

Matthew Owies (Melbourne)

Luke Van Rijn (Nunawading)

Sean Badewitz (Nunawading)

 

Defensive Player of the Year

Kayne Ewin (Dandenong)

Cam Lowe (Hawthorn)

Ben Ursich (Kilsyth)

Dylan Hogarty-Doyle (Nunawading)

Nathan Guscott (Waverley)

 

Coach of the Year

Greg Jeffers (Eltham)

Peter Godfrey (Kilsyth)

Dom Linossier (Knox)

David Peters (Melbourne)

Eric Minerve (Waverley)

 

Most Valuable Player

Kai Woodfall (Diamond Valley)

Jack Gaze (Frankston)

Adrian Tomada (Kilsyth)

Ben Waterhouse (Knox)

Dylan Hogarty-Doyle (Nunawading)

Kirk Smith (Sherbrooke)

Matthew McCarthy (Waverley)

 

VICTORIAN YOUTH CHAMPIONSHIP WOMEN

Allstar Guards

Olivia Luttrell (Dandenong)

Stephanie Reid (Frankston)

Breanna Mackenzie (Kilsyth)

Sam Castles (Knox)

Rebecca Noller (Ringwood)

 

Allstar Forwards

Lydia Brooks (Ballarat)

Caitlin McLachlan (Bendigo)

Geraldine McCorkell (Dandenong)

Shannon Dufficy (Diamond Valley)

Rebecca Ott (Knox)

 

Allstar Centres

Sophie Tarabolsi (Dandenong)

Yvette Thompson (Knox)

Melissa Zuccolo (Ringwood)

 

Rookie of the Year

Sam Moodie (Bulleen)

Shannon Dufficy (Diamond Valley)

Meg Crupi (Diamond Valley)

Rebecca Ott (Knox)

Taylor Lee (Knox)

 

Defensive Player of the Year

Molly Greetham (Bendigo)

Geraldine McCorkell (Dandenong)

Shannon Dufficy (Diamond Valley)

Sam Castles (Knox)

Inez Lie (Ringwood)

 

Coach of the Year

Darren Govan (Ballarat)

Andrea Walsh (Bendigo)

Gary Fox (Bulleen)

Robbie Baldwin (Knox)

Michael Brookens (Nunawading)

Rob Dielemans (Ringwood)

 

Most Valuable Player

Lydia Brooks (Ballarat)

Caitlin McLachlan (Bendigo)

Geraldine McCorkell (Dandenong)

Breanna Mackenzie (Kilsyth)

Rebecca Ott (Knox)

 

YOUTH LEAGUE ONE MEN

Allstar Guards

Jacob Formosa (Altona)

Matt Spencer (Keilor)

Max Cody (McKinnon)

Harrison Salm (Sunbury)

Mitchell Alush (Werribee)

 

Allstar Forwards

Jake Cowling (Bendigo)

Reagan Ibbotson (Camberwell)

Elliot Warren (McKinnon)

Aden Muir (Sunbury)

Jesse Harbeger (Werribee)

 

Allstar Centres

Samson Rocker (Altona)

Jake Wintle (Blackburn)

Mitchell Angleton (Werribee)

 

Rookie of the Year

Samson Rocker (Altona)

Drew McKenzie (Bendigo)

Max Cody (McKinnon)

Nicholas Laycock (McKinnon)

Nathan Baker (Sunbury)

Mitchell Angleton (Werribee)

 

Defensive Player of the Year

Lachlan Urwin (Bendigo)

Matt Spencer (Keilor)

Nicholas Laycock (McKinnon)

Aden Muir (Sunbury)

Jesse Harbeger (Werribee)

 

Coach of the Year

Craig Bennett (Altona)

Liam Glascott (Keilor)

Marcus Timmons (McKinnon)

Andrew Atherton (Sunbury)

Trevor Burnette (Werribee)

 

Most Valuable Player

Jacob Formosa (Altona)

Reagan Ibbotson (Camberwell)

Matt Spencer (Keilor)

Max Cody (McKinnon)

Nicholas Laycock (McKinnon)

Aden Muir (Sunbury)

Mitchell Alush (Werribee)

 

YOUTH LEAGUE ONE WOMEN

Allstar Guards

Stephanie Belbasis (Coburg)

Sam Loughhead (Corio Bay)

Abby Loughhead (Corio Bay)

Ashleigh Gunn (Keilor)

Jessica Azzopardi (Werribee)

 

Allstar Forwards

Alysha Carden-David (Altona)

Stacey Procak (Coburg)

Megan Hendry (McKinnon)

Rachel Winters (Southern Pen)

Margaret Kershaw (Warrandyte)

 

Allstar Centres

Ezi Magbegor (Coburg)

Elo Magbegor (Coburg)

Emily Rylance (Southern Pen)

 

Rookie of the Year

Ezi Magbegor (Coburg)

Sam Loughhead (Corio Bay)

Abby Loughhead (Corio Bay)

Ashleigh Rozenfeld (Corio Bay)

Emily Rylance (Southern Pen)

 

Defensive Player of the Year

Stephanie Belbasis (Coburg)

Tahlia Prestia (Craigieburn)

Megan Hendry (McKinnon)

Michelle West (McKinnon)

Margaret Kershaw (Warrandyte)

 

Coach of the Year

Randy Shanklin (Altona)

Amanda Aldridge (Coburg)

Hannah Lowe (Hawthorn)

Marty Handson (McKinnon)

Darren Hindle (Werribee)

 

Most Valuable Player

Alysha Carden-David (Altona)

Stacey Procak (Coburg)

Sam Loughhead (Corio Bay)

Megan Hendry (McKinnon)

Jessica Azzopardi (Werribee)

 

YOUTH LEAGUE TWO MEN

Allstar Guards

Ryan Sinclair (Casey)

Alistair Parker (Casey)

Dominic Bruno (Craigieburn)

Jamal Talo (Keysborough)

Billy Feben (Melton)

 

Allstar Forwards

Sean McKinnon (Casey)

Brad Murfett (Chelsea)

Chris Eichler (Corio Bay)

Griffin Errey (Corio Bay)

Staci Richardson (Keysborough)

 

Allstar Centres

Puoch Puol (Chelsea)

Matthew Walker (Keysborough)

Jake Raynor (Melton)

 

Rookie of the Year

Alistair Parker (Casey)

Raph Deng (Coburg)

Dominic Bruno (Craigieburn)

Jamal Talo (Keysborough)

Eddie Swan (Mornington)

Max Stevenson (Warrandyte)

 

Defensive Player of the Year

Puoch Puol (Chelsea)

Erreh Elmi (Coburg)

Grifiin Errey (Corio Bay)

Jamal Talo (Keysborough)

Staci Richardson (Keysborough)

 

Coach of the Year

Phil Thomas (Casey)

Peter Caspersz (Chelsea)

Dean Marks (Coburg)

John Dorge (Craigieburn)

Craig Smethurst (Keysborough)

 

Most Valuable Player

Sean McKinnon (Casey)

Brad Murfett (Chelsea)

Chris Eichler (Corio Bay)

Dominic Bruno (Craigieburn)

Staci Richardson (Keysborough)


Comments

Comment Guidelines: The SportingPulse Network is made up of players, families and passionate sports followers like you who have a strong opinion about sport. That's great - we want you to have your say and share your thoughts with the world. However, we have a few rules that you must follow to keep it fun for all. Please don't be rude, abusive, swear or vilify others. Apart from some pretty serious sport sanctions, we can also ban you and report you if things get out of hand. So play fair and have fun, and thanks for your contribution.

Match Centre

    SportingPulse

     

Fixtures/Results
Speak to Troy Beard at Blackchrome today!
Big Vvictor sportsMoltenImpactExcel