And the Nominees are:

23.08.2010

Most Valuable Player Nominees

State Championship Men




Daryl Corletto

Ringwood Hawks

Bennie Lewis

Melbourne Tigers

Luke McMillan

Ringwood Hawks

Ivan Platenik

Waverley Falcons

Kevin Ratzsch

Ringwood Hawks





State Championship Women




Amanda Behnke

Ringwood Hawks

Kellie Burbridge

Diamond Valley Eagles

Candice Rogers

Geelong  Cats

Madeleine Taylor

Geelong  Cats

Laura Thomas

Waverley Falcons





Division 1 Men




Jason Dirkx

Whittlesea Pacers

Tim Gainey

Warrnambool Seahawks

Nicholas Masunda

Melbourne Uni Black Angels

Jason Reardon 

Geelong Cats

Nathan Sobey

Warrnambool Seahawks





Division 2 Men




Jordan Canovan

Latrobe City Energy

Adonis Jordan

Chelsea Gulls

Marcus Robinson

Mornington Breakers

Vladimir Tankov

Mornington Breakers

Allan White 

Craigieburn Eagles





Division 3 Men




Matt Deppeler

Melton Thoroughbreds

Simon Hughes

Camberwell Dragons

Justin McMillin

Cranbourne Cavaliers

Kevin Smith

Mildura Heat

Jacob Zoch

Mildura Heat





Division 1 Women




Stacey Barr

Altona Gators

Sharlene Dalsanto

Warrandyte Venom

Sharon Grieve

Altona Gators

Katie O'Keefe 

Warrnambool Mermaids

Vanessa Power

Mildura Heat





Division 2 Women




Brooke Ary

McKinnon Cougars

Tara Bohanna

Blackburn Vikings

Lauren Cooper

Western Port Steelers

Kate Mahoney

Chelsea Gulls

Rachael Wansborough

Mornington Breakers





Youth League Men 1




Chris Arkell

Diamond Valley Eagles

Ben Kelly

Melbourne Tigers

Dexter Kernich-Drew

Waverley Falcons

Steven Wiasak

Geelong Cats

Trent Zomer

Ringwood Hawks





Youth League Men 2




Sam Ayre

McKinnon Cougars

Mweemba Maluma

Coburg Giants

Shaun Phelan

Altona Gators

Ben Smart

McKinnon Cougars

Caelin Wright

Werribee Devils





Youth League Women




Christina Bernardi

Diamond Valley Eagles

Isabella Brancatisano

Melbourne Tigers

Amy Faulkner

Diamond Valley Eagles

Stephanie Perch

Hawthorn Magic

Jessica Watson

Geelong Cats


Big V Rising Star & Youth Player Nominees

State Championship Men




Chris Arkell

Diamond Valley Eagles

Matthew Cooper

Sherbrooke Suns

Brett Fennell

Bulleen Boomers

Thomas Stephens

Melbourne Tigers

Callan Tate

Ringwood Hawks



State Championship Women




Lucy Dawson

Bulleen Boomers

Lauren Pearce

Bulleen Boomers

Ashleigh Stonehouse

Melbourne Tigers

Jade Tyrrell

Bulleen Boomers

Nicole Zammitt

Melbourne Tigers



Division One Men




Daniel Bishop

La Trobe Uni Eagles

Alex Bogart-King

Sunbury Jets

Michael Jakubowski

Whittlesea Pacers

Dion Smith

Warrnambool Seahawks

Nathan Sobey

Warrnambool Seahawks



Division One Women




Haylee Cooper

Craigieburn Eagles

Giulia Di Nunzio

Whittlesea Pacers

Mollie McKendrick

Mildura Heat

Darcy Saunders

Warrnambool Mermaids

Georgia Stott

Hawthorn Magic



Division Two Men




Benjamin Bowman

Latrobe City Energy

Mohsen Elkersh

Craigieburn Eagles

Shane Moroney

Keilor Thunder

John Pilkington

Coburg Giants

Brendan Trewella

Blackburn Vikings



Division Two Women




Tara Bohanna

Blackburn Vikings

Jenna Conroy

Melton Thoroughbreds

Jessica Francke

Keilor Thunder

Zanelle Marama

Camberwell Dragons

Ashley McSweeney

Mornington Breakers



Division Three Men




Andrew Clough

Warrandyte Venom

Adam Klas

Maccabi Warriors

Jayden McMillin

Cranbourne Cavaliers

Tom Sapountsis

Camberwell Dragons

Ethan Zoch

Mildura Heat



Youth League One Men




Chris Arkell

Diamond Valley Eagles

Zac Haig

Ringwood Hawks

Jordan Hughes

Melbourne Tigers

Ben Kelly

Melbourne Tigers

Matt Reynolds

Diamond Valley Eagles



Youth League Women




Christina Bernardi

Diamond Valley Eagles

Rebecca Guglielmino

Hume City Broncos

Natalie Karantzoulis

Diamond Valley Eagles

Georgia Stirton

Waverley Falcons

Jessica Watson

Geelong Cats



Youth League Two Men




Sam Ayre

McKinnon Cougars

Anthony Luxford

Werribee Devils

Shaun Phelan

Altona Gators

Ben Smart

McKinnon Cougars

Justin Soleimani

Keilor Thunder

 

COACH OF THE YEAR NOMINEES



State Championship Men




Ken Harrington

Ringwood Hawks

Eric Minerve

Waverley Falcons

Steve Smith

Diamond Valley Eagles





State Championship Women




Grantley Bernard

Geelong Lady Cats

Tim Mottin

Ringwood Hawks

Brian Vaughns 

Hume City Lady Broncos





Division 1 Men




Shayne Bow

Geelong Cats

Darren Davey

Altona Gators

Tim Gainey

Warrnambool Seahawks



Division 1 Women




Peter Davis

Warrnambool Mermaids

Justin Nelson

Warrandyte Venom

Rowan Pearce

Mildura Heat





Division 2 Men




Peter Jukes

Keilor Thunder

Luke Smith

Latrobe City Energy

Ron Ryer

Mornington Breakers





Division 2 Women




Campbell Fraser

McKinnon Cougars

Alan Rumble

Chelsea Gulls

Steve Toy

Keilor Thunder





Division 3 Men




Kelvin Bowers

Warrandyte Venom

James Madigan

Mildura Heat

Kyle Slack

Melton Thoroughbreds





Youth League Men 1




David Brown

Geelong Cats

Ross Charles

Ringwood Hawks

Trevor Lee

Diamond Valley Eagles





Youth League Men 2




Wayne Bullock

Craigieburn Eagles

Lloyd Klaman

Altona Gators

Drew Solewicz

McKinnon Cougars





Youth League Women




Nathan Arousi

Hawthorn Magic

Simon Hickey

Ringwood Hawks

Rod Sweeney

Diamond Valley Eagles

 



Allstar Guard  Nominees

State Championship Men




Simon Blennerhassett

Waverley Falcons

Daryl Corletto

Ringwood Hawks

Jermaine Maybank

Hume City Broncos

Yusuf Qaafow

Melbourne Tigers

Warwick Straw

Diamond Valley Eagles



State Championship Women




Tenille Cann

Hume City Broncos

Katie Laviolette

Ringwood Hawks

Kylie Morissey

Geelong Cats

Anna Teague

Geelong Cats

Jade Tyrrell

Bulleen Boomers



Division One Men




Jason Dirkx

Whittlesea Pacers

Paul Hutchinson

Geelong Cats

Liam Norton

Melbourne Uni Black Angels

Nathan Sellwood

Sunbury Jets

Nathan Sobey

Warrnambool Seahawks



Division One Women




Kellie Bailey

Craigieburn Eagles

Stacey Barr

Altona Gators

Holly Greene

Warrnambool Mermaids

Janelle Lucas

Warrandyte Venom

Katie O'Keefe

Warrnambool Mermaids



Division Two Men




Tom Burns

Chelsea Gulls

Jordan Canovan

Latrobe City Energy

Marcus Robinson

Mornington Breakers

David Smith

Mornington Breakers

Allen White

Craigieburn Eagles



Division Two Women




Prue Ainsworth

Camberwell Dragons

Jenna Conroy

Melton Thoroughbreds

Kathryn Hay

Western Port Steelers

Kate Mahoney

Chelsea Gulls

Nicky St.Clair

Chelsea Gulls



Division Three Men




Luke Cavanagh

Melton Thoroughbreds

Josh Collins

Warrandyte Venom

Matt Deppeler

Melton Thoroughbreds

Erfan Momeni

Darebin Giants

Luke Sunderland

Camberwell Dragons



Youth League One Men




Dexter Kernich-Drew

Waverley Falcons

Matt Reynolds

Diamond Valley Eagles

Sam Reynolds

Diamond Valley Eagles

Stefan Uzelac

Melbourne Tigers

Steven Wiasak

Geelong Cats



Youth League Women




Christina Bernardi

Diamond Valley Eagles

Isabella Brancatisano

Melbourne Tigers

Natalie Karantzoulis

Diamond Valley Eagles

Stephanie Perch

Hawthorn Magic

Georgia Stirton

Waverly Falcons



Youth League Two Men




Sam Ayre

McKinnon Cougars

Anthony Luxford

Werribee Devils

Mweemba Maluma

Coburg Giants

Justin Soleimani

Keilor Thunder

Nathan Wapshott

Altona Gators


Allstar Forward Nominees

State Championship Men




Bennie Lewis

Melbourne Tigers

Luke McMillan

Ringwood Hawks

Adam Moore

Diamond Valley Eagles

Ivan Platenik

Waverley Falcons

Kevin Ratzsch

Ringwood Hawks



State Championship Women




Kellie Burbridge

Diamond Valley Eagles

Elyse Penaluna

Melbourne Tigers

Suzie Porter

Waverley Falcons

Laura Thomas

Waverley Falcons

Madeleine Taylor

Geelong Cats



Division One Men




Alex Bogart-King

Sunbury Jets

Tim Gainey

Warrnambool Seahawks

Nicholas Masunda

Melbourne Uni Black Angels

Todd Mitchell

Southern Peninsula Sharks

Jason Reardon

Geelong Cats



Division One Women




Jennifer Cameron

Warrandyte Venom

Sharon Grieve

Altona Gators

Vanessa Power

Mildura Heat

Darcy Saunders

Warrnambool Mermaids

Georgia Stott

Hawthorn Magic



Division Two Men




Benjamin Bowman

Latrobe City Energy

Matthew Jukes

Keilor Thunder

Leon Kennett

Blackburn Vikings

Benjamin New

Horsham Hornets

Marcus Timmons

McKinnon Cougars



Division Two Women




Keira Beswick

Western Port Steelers

Jessica Francke

Keilor Thunder

Jenny Maher

Chelsea Gulls

Kristy-Lee Percival

McKinnon Cougars

Rachael Wansbrough

Mornington Breakers



Division Three Men




Jayden McMillin

Cranbourne Cavaliers

Justin McMillin

Cranbourne Cavaliers

Martin Pietrykowski

Melton Thoroughbreds

Kevin Smith

Mildura Heat

Jacob Zoch

Mildura Heat



Youth League One Men




Chris Arkell

Diamond Valley Eagles

Brett Fennell

Bulleen Boomers

Lachlan Headlam

Geelong Cats

Ben Kelly

Melbourne Tigers

Jake Spruhan

Sherbrooke Suns



Youth League Women




Caitlin Hindle

Waverley Falcons

Tarryn MacPherson

Melbourne Tigers

Rebecca Romeo

Diamond Valley Eagles

Charlotte Ross-Harris

Hawthorn Magic

Jessica Watson

Geelong Cats



Youth League Two Men




Kris Blicavs

Sunbury Jets

Blake Chant

Keilor Thunder

Bradwyn Guinto

Altona Gators

Ben Rissman

McKinnon Cougars

Ben Smart

McKinnon Cougars


Allstar Center & Club of the year nominees 






State Championship Men




Brad Bridgewater

Hume City Broncos

Neal Haining

Sherbrooke Suns

Trevor Latham

Bulleen Boomers



State Championship Women




Amanda Behnke

Ringwood Hawks

Ana Marinovic

Hume City Broncos

Candice Rogers

Geelong Cats



Division One Men




Jason Guljas

Altona Gators

Yusef Smith

Southern Peninsula Sharks

Chad Yates

Warrnambool Seahawks



Division One Women




Sharlene Dalsanto

Warrandyte Venom

Amanda Hederics

Mildura Heat

Mollie McKendrick

Mildura Heat



Division Two Men




David Mock

Blackburn Vikings

Vladimir Tankov

Mornington Breakers

Fraser Thompson

Chelsea Gulls



Division Two Women




Belinda Ancora

Keilor Thunder

Brooke Ary

McKinnon Cougars

Lauren Cooper

Western Port Steelers



Division Three Men




Simon Hughes

Camberwell Dragons

Christopher Jones

Warrandyte Venom

Brent Symons

Mildura Heat



Youth League One Men




Simon Bradbury

Diamond Valley Eagles

Craig Martin

Melbourne Tigers

Trent Zomer

Ringwood Hawks



Youth League Women




Stacey Collins

Hume City Broncos

Courtney Gaze

Melbourne Tigers

Alira Mihocic

Eltham Wildcats



Youth League Two Men




Xavier Fitzgerald

McKinnon Cougars

Matthew Grimaldi

Werribee Devils

Shaun Phelan

Altona Gators

 


 

The nominees for Club of the Year in 2010 are:

 

Chelsea

Craigieburn

Keilor

Mildura

Mornington

Ringwood

Warrnambool

 

Check back at 10.00am for the Allstar Centre nominees!


Comments

Comment Guidelines: The SportingPulse Network is made up of players, families and passionate sports followers like you who have a strong opinion about sport. That's great - we want you to have your say and share your thoughts with the world. However, we have a few rules that you must follow to keep it fun for all. Please don't be rude, abusive, swear or vilify others. Apart from some pretty serious sport sanctions, we can also ban you and report you if things get out of hand. So play fair and have fun, and thanks for your contribution.

Match Centre

    SportingPulse

Fixtures/Results
Big Vvictor sportsMoltenImpactExcel